Monday, September 22, 2008

Round 3 Here I Come

Well first off here's a quick LO I did of my Li'l Buckethead, isn't he just the cutest little thing? Serendipityscrapbooks.com had a sketch-a-palooza crop this weekend and this is one of them, I changed it around a bit, ya know! Ummm yeah, he's my new test subject! LOL!


OK, on to the good stuff--I made it to round 3 of Bad Girls Top Designer Contest!!! Now if you've read a couple of posts ago, you may be a little confused 'cause in that post, I was ticked because I had DQ'd myself by mixing up the deadline time. Well...I was invited to be a wild card player, which seems to be the new twist to the contest this year. I had to follow certain criteria, while remaining absolutely anonymous (I had to use the name **WiLdCaRdOnE**) and my then my LO would be given a chance to be judged with the other contestants', if I made it to the next round (which I did), then I could continue to play under my regular user name!! So last night we had a ball at badgirlskits.com trying to play 20 questions to figure out who I was-- those girls are a riot!!! Of course my girl Tiersa (myphoenixson) had me figured out!! She started doing detective work and posted on the board that she thought it was me. Tiersa, girl you almost gave me a heart attack when I saw my name in your post! I went into instant "oh shit" panic mode and logged on under my regular name (TanishaRenee) to try to steer her wrong. My girl wasn't havin' it, she was like I know it's you, just admit it...it looks like your handwriting! Girl, I was busting a gut cracking up laughing in my house! Donovan was all like "Mommy, what you laughing at?" And then Kim (kimosabescraps) joined in like yeah, Tanisha is good with that whispy stuff. So what was a girl to do except flat out L-I-E!! Once the Honor Roll of people moving on to the next round was posted, I was able to reveal my identity. Tiersa was like mmmm hmmm, I knew it! My girl Erin (eringudge) was like I had a sneaky suspicion... Oh my goodness, I had so much fun and laughed so hard!!!

Anyway, this is the layout that I created for round 2...the hardest part of being the wildcard was the fact that I couldn't use any identifying pictures, so no photos of me or my li'l cutie pies on my LO. Look under the photo- I wrote "Turtle Back Zoo", well SOMEONE (*wink*) googled it and found out that it was in West Orange, NJ- there are mad Jerzee girls on the bad girls site, so I thought I was safe adding that bit of info! HAHAHAHAHAHA!

Most of the papers here came straight out of my scraps bin. When I first started scrapping, I used to use lots of layered strips, but then my scraps container grew from a 1 gallon baggie to a 14 pocket file folder that's bursting at the seems, it's ridiculous. (I now try to incorporate larger pieces of pp on my LOs). Anyway, the assignment for this week was to pull the colors from the picture and use a gallon, quart, pint color system and at least 2 different patterned papers. I really love how this turned out!! One of the reasons I love these types of contest, they really push me--and the competition is fierce, the gallery over there is on FIYAH!!

Don'tcha just love that photo? Thank goodness for cropping and saturation 'cause it looked like this coming straight out of the camera! Mind you, I took the original 3 years ago with less photography insight. Sometimes, less IS better!
Here are some close ups of the details. I've gotta remember to change the aperture on the camera when I take these close-ups!

I sprayed blue and gold glimmer mist on the background and gold on the flowers.
Lovin' those Bo-Bunny rub-ons, I may need to go and get another pack!

Thanks for stopping by and wish me luck for round 3...white space!

14 comments:

renee said...

Congrats for moving on!!

Pattern Paper Addict said...

Tanisha, that buckethead LO is too stinkin cute!!! And girl, you KILLED it on the outer beauty LO! I'm soo rooting for you chica, and I bet we'll be seeing your work in the final round!! :)

Rochelle said...

Wow Tanisha... these layouts are fabulous!!! :)

Jenniwren32 said...

Both of these layouts are FABULOUS!!! Congrats on making it to the next round!

Lily said...

saw that layout over at sb.com...almost dropped my brand new laptop n awe...i'm not worthy! Cracking up at your contest drama...good luck with all that

Ali said...

Tanisha, those last two entries (= the 2 I had a chance to peek at today) are STUNNING~! Love them both. Your work is stellar. WOW!!!!

Made my day just looking at those.

TYFS
~ Ali

Christine said...

Tanisha, I'm glad you're moving on to Round 3! That page is awesome!!

Tiersa McQueen said...

I'm so glad you are still in the competition! You totally deserve to be there. Your work is AMAZING! Are you tired of me saying that yet? It really is breathtaking.

Next time you want to fool me, don't write on the layout. It was a dead giveaway to someone to frequents your blog and gallery! LOL!

Erin Gudge said...

rofl!!! I knew it was you! Well, once Tiersa said she thought it was you, I was like, OH YES IT IS! :)

Luvs ya, luvs your work, and your kids are just beyond gorgeous!

jonaks said...

he is so cute! good luck on round 3.

Kimberly said...

You page is awesome chica! Glad you are back for round #3! WOW, it is going to be tough for sure...the gallery is smoooooooooking!

Trina said...

gorgeous pages! love your work!!!!

Sasha said...

WOW...WOW...WOW...DID I SAY WOW ...

retta519 said...

Oh my gosh...Buckethead! Hahaha...I'm still smiling...that's the best! And when I grow up...I wanna create beautiful layouts like you created as the WildCardOne!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin