Sunday, March 22, 2009

Silence Is Golden

Aaaaahhhhh! Do you hear that? That my dear is the sound of silence in my house and I'm the only one here to enjoy it! There's no one asking me what's for dinner, or for a snack, or for something to drink, or demanding a diaper change. No one is here to talk me to death, the TV is off and I am left with my own thoughts...I can actually hear myself think! I didn't take great advantage of my quiet time, though- well it's nice outside and I hate staying in the house when it's nice. I went back to the mall (this time without the boys and my goddaughter in tow) and boy did I put a hurtin' on my debit card. What can I say, the boys needed everything for spring and summer (and I picked up a few little things for myself, of course). I racked up at Old Navy for Xander, all of their baby clothes were $5!!! Cha-ching! I also took in a movie. I had heard so many good reviews about the movie Taken that I had to check it out for myself. Man, talk about a good action flick, I loved it! If every girl in the world had a father like that, there would be a LOT less crimes against women, I tell ya! LOL! Anyway, let me get back to enjoying me peace and quiet. I need to start another LO for the guest designer position at Paper Trunk. I have 2 complete, but I'll wait until they're all done and upload at the same time.

Ta-Ta for now!!

4 comments:

~EssenseVibez~ said...

GOOD FOR YOU GURL!!!!--we all deserve some downtime by ourselves---glad you took advantage of it because its not gonna last long---i know from experienc---GURL lemme tell you---LOL--

erin said...

we had moments of silence this weekend, too! gotta love those!

ellen s. said...

yes yes yes...love that sound of silence! and old navy rocks for awesome deals.

Robyn Weatherspoon said...

I'm so feeling you with the "me" time! I can't wait to see what you've done with the Paper Trunk stuff. I've tagged you on my blog, so check it out when you get a chance. Hugs!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin