Saturday, November 29, 2008

Who The Hell Ate All My Turkey?!!!

That's all I wanna know!

I had turkey day dinner at my sister's house this year, stayed the night so we could go black Friday shopping. Before I left to come home, I packed up some leftovers to bring home...not a lot, but just enough for me and Donovan for 2 helpings. Now Troy came home on Thanksgiving day because basketball season "officially" started then next day (it never really ends in this house but that's a whole other soapbox gathering")! Anyway, he had bought his own leftovers home...

I had to work today and all I could think about was making me a turkey club for dinner, I mean I have a serious craving for it, too! When I left work, I went to Shop Rite and bought some bread (happy that it was on sale for $1.69 instead of $2.50), picked up a bag salad 'cause you know it'll pull double duty, lettuce for my sandwich and then a salad later; got my favorite turkey bacon (butterball thin and crispy turkey bacon, we don't do pork here) this one is delish and it doesn't lay there like old cardboard like some other turkey bacon. Went on and picked up some Tropicana tropical punch (this one and the peach orchard are my faves) and a few other things, 'cause I can never just go in the store for what I needed, then off to the house.

I went to put away the groceries and noticed some of the containers that I had bought my leftovers in were on the table empty...I looked in the fridge and low and behold, my turkey wasn't there!!! What the...? I looked about 5 times but my sh!t was gone! Now my MIL and FIL came up to babysit the kids while I was at work, when I talked to MIL on the phone, it never dawned on me to say "save me some turkey" 'cause it wasn't a lot left anyway! Of course my in laws are welcomed to ANYTHING in my house, but dang...why couldn't they draw the line at the last of the darn turkey? Now I'm sitting here like a damn drug addict fidgeting and trying to figure out how I'm going to satisfy this hankering for a turkey club...so I just went to sleep! I woke up and made grilled cheese with turkey bacon on it...not at all what I wanted, but nothing else I can do about it!

Damn, I want a turkey club so bad!

ETA: OK, my in-laws didn't eat my turkey, my huband did!! Ooooh, I could knock him out right now...he should have known to leave my damn turkey alone!! Greedy behind!

6 comments:

~wenhether~ said...

OMG...knock him out girl!!!

Aja Jenise said...

At first I was SURE you were getting at the hubby for it, but then the inlaws were mentioned... and OHHH my in laws are notoriously B.I.G. for eating us out of house and home. But hey, I wouldn't put it past a man to eat someone else's goods. Its like we need labels for SCHTUFF!! So sorry girl!! Tell him to make you a turkey... hey they're on sale right?!

*Paint & Ink Chick* said...

Lol, girl I'm sorry your Turkey got eat. I have plenty, since I've been sick lol. And no prob, I enjoy random comments. Feel free to stop by anytime:)

Dolores said...

OMG Tanisha that was so sad that your dh ate your turkey didn't you label it. LOL

retta519 said...

I suppose it would be mean for me to tell you that I just had a Pilgrim Club sandwich with the leftovers my sister let me take home on Friday...oops.

You'll just have to send hubby out to a diner and pick one up for you...while he's at it, have him pick up a slice of pie for you ;)

ellen said...

you are crackin' me up! we have some here if you want to come for dinner :)

Blog Widget by LinkWithin